SoundCity MVP Awards 2019: Complete List Of Winners

0 472

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

The third edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards goes down on Saturday, January 5, 2019 with a number of Nigerian artists emerging winners in different categories.

The awards watched by over 50 million people across the African continent took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria.

It was gathered that international recording artistes such as Jidenna, South African rapper AKA, Tanzanian duo Navy Kenzo, Gqom queen Busiswa made the performer lineup.

See the complete list below:

Best Male MVP

  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID

Best Female MVP

  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA

Best Hip Hop

  • M.I ABAGA
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA- Winner
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • SARKODIE
  • KWESTA
  • FALZ- Winner
  • MEDIKAL

Best Pop

  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO- Winner
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year

  • DAVIDO
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • MR EAZI- Winner
  • BURNA BOY
  • CASSPER NYOVEST
  • VANESSA MDEE
  • FALZ
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YEMI ALADE

Video of the Year

  • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
  • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
  • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
  • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
  • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo

  • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
  • SAUTI SOL
  • NAVY KENZO- Winner
  • MICASA
  • MAFIKIZOLO
  • SHOW DEM CAMP
  • R2BEES
  • TOOFAN
  • GOLD FISH
  • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Song of the Year

  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
  • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
  • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
  • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
  • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

Best New Artiste

  • KIDI
  • SHO MADJOZI
  • ODUNSI
  • PERUZZI
  • TENIOLA- Winner
  • KIDA KUDZ
  • SHANE EAGLE
  • KING PROMISE
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • MBOSSO

Viewer’s Choice

  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • DROGBA – AFRO B
  • SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
  • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
  • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
  • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

Listener’s Choice

  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • SOCO – STARBOY
  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
  • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
  • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
  • ASKAMAYA – TENI

African Producer of the Year

  • KILLERTUNES
  • JULZ
  • SARS
  • NAHREEL
  • NORTHBOI
  • DJ TIRA
  • PHANTOM- Winner
  • SPEROACHBEATZ
  • FRESH VDM
  • KEL P

African Artiste of the Year

  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • DAVIDO
  • SARKODIE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • A.K.A
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • NASTY C
  • OLAMIDE

African DJ of the Year

  • BLACK COFFEE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ MIC SMITH
  • DJ KAYWISE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
  • PRINCE KAYBE
  • DJ ARAFAT
  • DJ MAPHORISA
  • DJ VYRUSKY

Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

  1. “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
  2. “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
  3. “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
  4. “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
  5. “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
  6. “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: