#MinisterialList: Saraki, Akpabio And 41 Others Makes President Buhari’s List

0 423

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday sent the list of 43 ministerial nominees for the screening and confirmation of the senate.

This was made known by the Senate President, Ahmad Lawan, who read out the president’s letter at plenary on Tuesday.

Some of the names on the list include former Akwa Ibom State governor, Godswill Akpabio, former Benue State governor, George Akume, Buhari campaign spokesperson, Festus Keyamo, SAN.

A former Senator, Gbemisola Saraki, was also nominated in the list.

The appointments were made across the six geopolitical zones.

Immediate former ministers who made the list, include Rotimi Amaechi, Raji Fashola, Adamu Adamu, and Lai Mohammed.

See the full list:

1.Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State)

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) reappointed

3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)

4. Chris Ngige  (Anambra State) reappointment

5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)

6.Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) reappointment

7.Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State)

8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State)

9.George Akume (Benue State)

10.Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) reappointment

11. Goddy  Jedy Agba (Cross River State)

12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State)

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State)reappointment

14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) reappointment

15.Clement Ike  (Edo State)

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State)

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) reappointment

18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State)

19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State)

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State)

21. Zainab Ahamed (Kaduna State) reappointment

22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State)

23.Sabo Nanono (Kano State)

24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State)

25.Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) reappointment

26.Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) reappointment

27.Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State)

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State)

29.Gbemisola  Saraki (Kwara State)

30.Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) reappointment

31.Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State)

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State)

33. Zubair Dada (Niger State)

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State)

35. Tayo Alasoadura  (Ondo State)

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State)

37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State)

38.Paulen Talen (Plateau State)

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State)

40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State)

41. Sale  Mamman (Taraba State)

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State)

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State)

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: